Privacy Policy

Updated on August 22, 2013

Kitco (Asia) Limited (“Kitco”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes Kitco’s policy and procedures on the collection, use and security of the information collected from its customers.

 

Consent

 

By using Kitco’s website and submitting Personal Information to Kitco, you agree that Kitco may collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administration Region of the People’s Republic of China.  If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from providing any Personal Information to Kitco. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide Kitco with the required Personal Information, Kitco may be unable to provide you with services that require access to certain Personal Information.

 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy is information that specifically identifies an individual customer, such as an individual’s name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, and credit card information.

Kitco respects your privacy.

All Personal Information held or collected by Kitco is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance.  This means Kitco will never willfully disclose individually identifiable information about its customers to any third party without a customer's consent.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to use certain services offered by Kitco, it is necessary to first register on Kitco’s website or to complete an application form. 

Kitco will collect adequate, but not excessive, Personal Information for lawful purposes directly related to its services.

Kitco will not collect any personal information pertaining to individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals.

Use of Information Gathered

All Personal Information provided to Kitco by its customers is held with the utmost care and the strictest of security, and will not be used in ways other than those consented to.

Kitco may share non-personal aggregate, or summary information regarding its customers with its business partners or other third parties, however Kitco does not sell or share any information at the individual customer level.

Your IP address is maintained solely for administrative and technical purposes.

Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

Kitco intends to use your Personal Information for direct marketing of precious metal related products and services but cannot do so without your consent.  As such, please note the following:

a)     the Personal Information used for this purpose includes your name, postal address, email address and phone number;

b)    the Personal Information provided by you will be used by Kitco for the purpose of direct marketing, which will include offers, promotions, advertisements and surveys regarding precious metal related products and services;

c)     the direct marketing materials described in sub-paragraph b) may be provided directly by Kitco (Asia) Limited, or by any of its parent companies, subsidiaries or other related entities.

d)    Personal Information may also be transferred to Kitco (Asia) Limited’s parent companies, subsidiaries or other related entities for their use in providing you with the direct marketing materials described in sub-paragraph b);

You may indicate your objection at any time if you do not wish for Kitco to use your Personal Information for direct marketing as described above.  To do so, please follow the opt-out procedure described below.

 

Opt-Out Features

Kitco puts control over communications directed to you where it belongs: in your hands. Every time Kitco collects Personal Information about you, you can:

Use of "Cookies"

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use Kitco’s website.

Security

Kitco has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Information under its control. All of Kitco’s employees are aware of its security policies. Customer Personal Information is made available only to selected employees who need to have access to it in order to complete your order.

Access to and Control over Personal Information

You can do the following at any time by emailing Kitco at feedback.hk@kitco.com:

a)   Inquire about what Personal Information Kitco has about you.

b)   Request access to any of your Personal Information.

c)   Update, change or make corrections to your Personal Information.

d)   Request that Kitco delete any of your Personal Information.

e)   Express any concerns that you have about Kitco’s use of your Personal Information.

For security reasons, a faxed or scanned copy of photo ID may be required to make certain changes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically without notice at any time.  Except if otherwise expressly provided, changes will be effective immediately upon posting on Kitco’s website.. In general, your Personal Information will only be used in the manner described in the Privacy Policy in effect when that Personal Information was received. Your continued use of the website or of any of the services provided by Kitco, with or without any consent renewal procedure being undertaken, constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

Version

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail. 

Contacting Kitco

If you have any questions regarding Kitco’s privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with Kitco, you can contact:

Kitco (Asia) Ltd.

Floor 5L, Centre Mark II, 305-313 Queen’s Road Central Hong Kong

Tel: 852 2827-7800

Fax: 852 2827-7899

Email: hkinfo@kitco.com
Business Hours: Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM Hong Kong time